Beat the Reckless Charge in Virginia. We fight for your driving record.
[…] The statute is unforgivingly clear: you are guilty of reckless driving if you drive:
20 miles per hour or more above the posted speed limit, OR
In excess of 85 miles per hour, regardless of the posted speed limit.
This means that going 86 MPH in a 70 MPH zone on I-95 is not a speeding ticket; it is a jailable criminal offense. Going 75 MPH in a 55 MPH zone is also reckless driving. Many drivers, particularly those from other states where this would be a simple ticket, are caught entirely off guard by the severity.
General Reckless Driving (VA Code § 46.2-852)
This is the “catch-all” statute. It defines reckless driving as operating a motor vehicle on any highway in the Commonwealth “in a manner so as to endanger the life, limb, or property of any person.” This is a subjective standard, left to the discretion of the officer and, ultimately, the judge. Charges under this code section often arise from:
Accidents where the officer believes one party was driving aggressively or dangerously.
“Swerving” or weaving in and out of lanes.